goriji ;)

Mehri Sri Lumba Kala Sundar kaha hai? lol :P

aur abi, thodi poll gori se na? ;)

Peeps… Well gori’s actually really truly updating/re-doing cheez here this time…

Depending on the level/frequency of hacking (& how busy I get at the SF International Filim Fest na?) this could take anywhere from days.. to months lol 😛 Anyhow, in the meantime, please check out yeh choti gori poll ..u can fill in other suggestions at the bottom- make sure they are friendly ones, since I’m sure u don’t want to experience gorigiri na? (aka: buri nizer!) 😛 lols… BB laters! 😀

Advertisements

Holi Hai! :) Khushiyan Asian Film Fest bhi :P

Khushi Holi peeps! 🙂 Time for the SFAAIFF (San Francisco International Asian American Film Festival)… gori’s going to attempt to see 20 filims in just ek week na? lols…

About dus (aka 1/2) of these are desi (South Asian/Indian, that is) films.. whoo! Should be uber-cools 🙂 As I said in the intro, looks like (cross fingers) gori’s desi lounge (for lack of a better naam, I swear I found the perfect word on google late one nite, & failed to bookmark it lol- can’t even remember the (Indian, of course) language aaj, much less the name itself lol) is *tentatively* coming in approx June.. will be quite exciting! 😀

Anyhow, I’ve made a page that will sooner or later have all the insightful & bahut exciting gori filim review vids (ulloo WordPress doesn’t allow revver.com widgets, sigh)… meantime, it’s basically a link to the revver list. At the moment, you can save urselves time by just going here to see the video reviews (<– that’s a link na?), & after gori deals with the massive hurdles of the hacker loser ex who is still around after 3+ years (mass ragging na?) aur the inherent issues with revver itself du jour, then eventually the thumbnails will be here:

gori’s video reviews of bahut desi & other film from the 2009 SFIAAFF film festival! whoo! 🙂

Tik here’s the intro to yeh filim fest:

gori's 2009 SFIAAFF film festival intro na? 😉

Thrilling I know lol 😉 Perhaps u’d rather see a couple of diwani vids about gori catching a djinn na? 😉 lols… (hover to watch vid w/out clicking through, or click to revver if you wanna see a bigger goriji ;))…

gori catches a djinn- no sh*# peeps! (pt ek- djinn ka bhai ka garam Arab yaar, that is) 😛

gori catches a djinn- no sh*# peeps! (pt do- djinn ka bhai ka garam Arab yaar, that is) 😛

So I thought I’d be having some fabu naya flyers for the filim fest, lekin it’s the nite before the madness begins & the printer has died 😦 sigh… being too broke to pay to print them lols… we’ll see..

Tik in any case get excited, it only took an entire year (shukriya to having no funding to speak of, cept voh goonday that need to be awoided like the plague they are), phir bhi there’s gonna finally be a rocking yummy spot for desi aur desi-friendly peeps to meet na? Plus make DIY Bolly & other vids, etc.. 😀 Since gori is looking quite single again… can’t wait to get down to chillin in person over a drink or two with bahut garam ladkay, especially of the Sri Lankan/Tamilian/Fijian 😛 & similar variety 😉 ha jis? 😉

So see u peeps at the films! 🙂 & very soon, at mehri own sexy, yummy desi/gori/kuch bhi lounge! Yey! 🙂

Happy Vday aur.. At last! Jai ho! Obama ;)

Peeps- things have been bahut busy/pagal for ur gori na? Well.. here’s mehri combined posts of the Oscars with (Jai Ho!) Slumdog Crorepati wins.. plus earlier Vday greetings… followed by an even earlier, previously unpublished bit about Obama’s election na? 😉

Tik I admit after I got over complaining about sub flaws yeh filim mein… I started to cry, watching the chotu bachchiyan on the red carpet, going to Disneyland etc… all the while thinking how they are going home to plastic tarps slum mein, ek bachchi’s baap is dying of TB (Earth to Danny Boy(le)- can u possibly bother to get him some TB meds na?).. meantime, ek other bachchi ended up getting publicly slapped by his baap when he was too tired to give interviews after flying home etc…

Gori’s only regret- wish I would have made a more watchable (instead of gundi, wobbly, very hastily shot between filims at Third I desi film festival) vid na?  Kind of tripping on the Academy Award nominations.. so, here’s ek follow-up to the reviews:

gori's ek more for slumdog-jai ho! (pt ek)


gori's ek more for slumdog-jai ho! (pt do)

Aur, original reviews yaha hai for contrast (ha ji, there’s do parts na?):

gori's 'Slumdog Millionaire' (pt ek) film review from Third I South Asian filim fest 2008 🙂

gori's 'Slumdog Millionaire' (pt do) film review from Third I South Asian filim fest 2008 🙂

For Valentine’s Day na? Gori hopes u were able to awoid 😉 yeh Shri Rama Sena (WTF?) suvar chod yaar na? 😦 *sigh* Not sure what’s worse, betiyan NWFP mein with no education, or voh ‘moral police’ (lol) bhains chodu na? They need to get laid! badly! 😉

Anyhow, here’s gori’s Valentine to the perpetrators, aur mehri subsequent food poisoning vid (after inadvertently offending yeh Grand Duke at the SF Chinese New Year parade na?):

gori's Valentine's Day greeting to 'Sri Ram Sena' bakachodus 😛

gori got food poisoning for Valentine's Day 😦 lekin fu lions to the rescue! 😀

Abi, since the vids on Obama’s election didn’t exactly go up on time lol..

Tik hai… gori sochta yeh video says it all:

Meantime, like usual I’m fighting the hacker- mehri blog hits have fallen into oblivion for the usual reasons: hacker works between sites, so WordPress says ‘Google mushkil hai’ etc… for example… Glad if someone sees this front page, gori’s putting lots of work into it na? Be sure to check the articulate SRK vids about 26/11 aur the stupidity of psycho-Islam as carefully transcribed by gori below 😉 (go to main page of the blog if you’re at the link for this post alone)…

Still working on the line of gori merchandise referenced below, haven’t forgotten about the naya desi lounge/club either (update: lounge tentatively starting in June 2009 😀 whoo!), lekin it’s slow going without start-up funding (hint hint hint!! those of you who chaiye ek garam gori ladki to call ur own- help fund the space to meet her.. uh possibly me(?) mein)… tik hai… can u figure out that sentence lol? 😛

Pyar jis! Oh, also a very belated khushi 2009, now that we watched Obama undo about 50% of the evil of the Bush ‘administration’ (cough cough) in the first 24 hours.. aaj, hum proud hain to be Amrikans na? 😀 Time to celebrate the end of ek error, er end of a terror.. metlab end of an era na? 😉 Out with the hate, in with the love 😉

Speaking of which, Soufi I’m still waiting for your answer habibi 😉

Merry Xmas jis! Happy SRK na? :)

Tik er… Merry Xmas aur khushi (not really) bday to gori na? I noticed lotsa peeps checking out the moti gori Santa vid from last year na? That is, once I finally got online aaj, after being hacked for 3 days 😦 (psst the super-secret pword is the last name of the PM 😉 -be sure to capitalize the first letter na?) The link is above (yeh ‘sexy secret gori Santa page’ na?) now that gori changed the blog to yeh cozy winter theme.. bahut bariya choochiyan to be found there tik? Lekin be sure to read below once ur done 😉 BTW snowflakes courtesy of WordPress.. they melt after Jan 4th, apparently… so meantime gori’s Xmas = sux hard 😦 no pun intended lol.. It’s mehri bday today (Xmas day) na? & well, u know if I have time to blog, that cheez isn’t that great na? 😦

Still, to cheer things a little, here are the SRK interviews I refer to in yeh video (see below for highly pertinent SRK Islam quotes as accurately, painstakingly transcribed by gori)- SRK ended up being the ideal ‘moderate Muslim’ I was lamenting about in mehri Bombay blasts videos & has encapsulated very articulately basically all of the important points I was thinking/feeling about the situation, lekin of course it means much more coming from SRK than gori lol…Some bahut cozy/accha person posted SRK’s interview on YouTube in teen parts, here:

I dedicate these videos to Mohammed Bedda, bhai ka garam Arab yaar Soufiane… ‘Momo’ is ek bara SRK fan bhi (remember? yeh yaar who yelled at gori public mein for like an hour about how Sharia law should be imposed San Francisco mein so gori could be killed for choding gAy- garam Arab yaar, ussa bhai na?) Is that how you use the word ‘ussa’ ‘usne’? kuch bhi.. lol 😛 Much of what SRK says applies directly to the hypocritical/lame-gaand situation with bhai ka garam Arab yaar.. since SRK is also important to him, I’ll let Shah Rukh make a very pertinent rebuttal to yeh Mohammed bhai, since his words will get much more respect, being a Muslim male n all.. everything below is both very apt in terms of the Mumbai terrorism blasts of last month, as well as being a direct answer to the utter BS you spout about your own religion, Mohammed, vis a vis earlier arguments we had. I hope you see this & at least give Shah Rukh a little respect for saying everything gori has tried to say to you, while I’m apparently ek rundi/kam-slave sirf.. (check the bottom of this post for more on the sucha kam goonday situation.. sigh)

Some wonderfully specific quotes from gori’s transcript of voh teen Shah Rukh videos (some clarification added in italics for any non-desi peeps who may read this- or clueless 2nd gen’ers lol):

SRK: ‘I like to believe I’m an educated, liberal Muslim, who has a Hindu wife and two kids.. the more I’m seeing these kind of things over the years, the more it makes me realize… the vulnerability of life, of course, which we all understand… I think it unites us, tragedy has a strange sense of uniting people.. I get very scared now.. and it could happen to anyone. You know, the whole reality is… it’s not bound by areas, or castes, or creeds, or colors.. it could happen to anyone.’
‘If you can take away any positive from this tragedy, and have some kind of peace in your heart, to be able to look at that- I think the very thing that the terrorists tried to destroy, which is unity, secularism, the economy, and.. just the dignity of the country, I think for the first time we have all come to realize that very thing is actually got (has been) strengthened. The unity has got (sic) strengthened… and I cannot say I’m glad, but I can 100% say, that if you can take away anything positive, that is the biggest positive. They have now given us the biggest weapon against them, and we need to utilize it in the best way possible.. which is unity, across classes, across religions..’
‘You know- can I clarify- I’ve read the Qu’ran, the Holy Qu’ran, and I’m a believer of Islam, because that’s how I am born.. I’ll give you a few verses of Qu’ran, which you need to understand… there is ‘Sura pulse suray moida’ which is a verse from Qu’ran, which very clearly states that if you heal one man, you heal the whole mankind- this is what God says- and if you hurt one man, you hurt the whole mankind. There is *no where* in Qu’ran- see, we believe, Qu’ran is the word of Allah- so there are believers in that book, in that holy book, and I’m very clear if you’re following Allah’s Qu’ran, if you’re following Allah’s Islam, *no where* does it say that you are going to get jennat (salvation, go to heaven) by jihad (holy war aka ‘terrorism’), *no where* does it say that you can kill women- as a matter of fact it says *in a war*, you cannot kill a woman, you cannot kill a child, you cannot kill an animal, and you cannot destroy crops. Very clear: jihad was supposed to be something that was to be propagated by the Prophet himself.’
‘There is an Islam from Allah which is in our holy book, there is an Islam- and very unfortunate, I’m not being ‘auntie’- but there is an Islam from the mullahs. And I appeal to all of them: *please* give the right reading of the Qu’ran to the young people- I do it to (this for) my children- no where in the Qu’ran, which we consider is the word of Allah- does it say that you are going to be given jennat if you kill harmless, innocent people, *no where*.’
(Rajdeep Sardesai from CNN IBN): ‘So they’re distorting religion..’
SRK: ‘Absolutely, see, this has happened for the last 100 years at most, or 120 years Raj, it’s not something (from) a thousand five-hundred years ago.. See I’ll explain it to you- jihad was actually to be called upon by the Prophet himself. And jihad also has a very simple logic- if you go by what is written- that there is debates.(sic) There has to be understanding- either you convince me of your viewpoint or I convince you of mine. And then also if we don’t understand (agree), we’ll go our separate ways. *No way* does jihad say- very very clearly, let me be very honest about it, I’ve read it now, I’ve read it many times over the last 2-3 years- it doesn’t say that you can go into *anybody else’s* territory, you know jihad says that if somebody comes into *your* territory, then you can protect yourself.’
(Rajdeep): ‘..does it then really trouble you.. “Not every Muslim is a terrorist, but all terrorists are Muslim”- these are the kinds of SMSes that have done the rounds at times in.. upper middle class societies..’
SRK: ‘See, I cannot deny it anymore, you know two years’ back, I used to get very disturbed when the Americans said that all the terrorists are Muslim, I would say ‘no that’s not true’. But now I can’t deny it, because 95, 99% of the people who get caught, or who are shot, are claimed to be Muslims…’
‘I think both hardliners- Hindus & Muslims- I think there should be a law in this country: that *no* political party’s agenda can be communal (based on religious separatism). And be it the biggest party, be it the smallest party- *no* organization which is going to mis-read any of the books, whether it is Qu’ran or (Bhagavad) Gita, should be allowed. There should be a hard-line treatment to the hardliners, one. Secondly, I also like to believe at this point of time, that some of us are born Muslim, so some of these guys who got completely mislead- or women also- they are by birth Muslim, but I don’t think that by teaching (they are), Muslim. They’ve been just born that way. The teachings of Islam are as wonderful, as good, as the teaching of Gita. Or of the Bible- they’re all the same. And I think the youngsters (younger generation) understand this much better today, and that’s why I have huge hope in them.’
(on initial emotional reactions of the people of India saying ‘bomb Pakistan’)
SRK: ‘..but I have a huge amount of faith in the goodness of Indians…I think they will understand.. see what I’m sensing- I’m not saying dishonesty- but what I’m sensing is that everybody’s trying to protect (themselves)… ‘Ok let’s not say it happened in Pakistan’ (that the terrorists originated there).. and you can’t completely deny it.. they’re living in denial, and of course, some of us also reacting and saying ‘let’s just bomb Pakistan’- no. I think like I said, the first tenet of jihad, if I was to tell you just as a Muslim, is debate. Let’s sit down, and *accept* the truth. See accepting the truth actually makes the problem vanish. Let’s accept the truth: uh-oh, these guys are being trained there- we’re not claiming the government is doing it, but we’re saying they’re being trained- can the government (of Pakistan) *do* something about it? Yes we can-let’s take outside help, let’s come, and try and finish them off in the best way possible.’
(Rajdeep): ‘Shah Rukh, would you be willing to debate with a fanatic?…be it a Muslim or Hindu fanatic? Are you willing to have that debate?’
SRK: ‘Can I just tell you one thing? I think fanatics have no ground to stand on. It’s very easy to debate with a fanatic. Because I think they’re misinformed.. Any normal, educated, well brought-up Indian or Pakistani can debate with a fanatic from either side, and win the debate very clearly… because I’m again & again saying, if you’re following Allah’s word, if you’re following even Gita’s word, if you’re following the Biblical word, there is *no* tenet anywhere which states this.’
‘See, you & I don’t know what Heaven is going to be like. You & I genuinely don’t know what God is going to be like. But I can assure you of one thing that you & I both know very clearly: that by hurting someone who is innocent, there is *no* way, *no* God in this world is going to be good to you and take you to Heaven.’
‘I see an amazing amount of hope, and I attach it again and again to the youth… here are people who *can* do it, and *will* do it… we have to see it within ourselves, we do respect Gandhiji’s tenets… that yes, do not offer the other cheek. If a guy slaps you, and he says very clearly ‘I’m sorry’, it’s ok, accept it… I’m not saying ‘bomb XYZ’, but you need to take a little hard stance, because they have come to our house. You know, you can’t allow people to come to our houses, and destroy our families, you just cannot, you cannot allow that… There is zero tolerance for terror, and a lack of security, and I think we need to put up organizations in place, and say ‘listen, we will not tolerate this’. And right now I can sense that in the country.’
‘I can’t say we are fortunate, but I think we’re in the middle of an amazing historical event which is only going to make our country very very strong.. I can’t say I’m happy, but I’m at peace, that I’m part of this movement…’

Now that u’ve waded thru all that, be sure to check the latest bahut dhukh series on gAy aur bhai ka gAy aur their scary evil team of naisay gunday na? In case u were wondering how mehri Xmas was ruined (poor gori!) aur how cheez got to this sorry state of affairs 😦

(BTW jis.. as u can probably tell, gori’s having some choti formatting issues abi lol 😛 ..phir bhi u can still hover over the vids to watch thumbnails, or click to see the real cheez revver.com site mein na??) accha! 🙂

gori's truly evil goonday ka garam Arab yaar (pt ek)

gori’s truly evil goonday ka garam Arab yaar (pt do)

gori's truly evil goonday ka garam Arab yaar (pt teen)

gori’s truly evil goonday ka garam Arab yaar (pt char)

Mehri Chinese astrology isn’t looking good for 2009- gori is ek Ram (aka Sheep) with Pig/Boar influence in Bazi. Which essentially means this year may suck hard 😦 Oh noes!

Oh course u, the dedicated desi yaar hath ka.. er, reader aur goriji video viewer, will want to *give back* a tiny portion of that IT salary na? 😉 This time it’s not for a Mini Cooper lekin good old fashioned Amrikan merchandise, which can be had (coming soon!) goriji’s cafepress store mein 😉 <– link will be here as soon as it’s up & running! 🙂

So u can now have every sexy diwani kuch bhi cheez available, with ek gori logo na? Dog t-shirt? No problem.. baby t-shirt? got it.. maternity T-shirt.. even those.. how about gori bumperstickers, pins aur mugs? lol 😛 U know biwi’s not gonna be suspecting what ur doing on revver ka gori vids during lunch na? 😉 Who cares? U can always keep the thong.. er boxer shorts.. er metlab coffee mug at the office right? 😀

Meantime, did ya know that gori’s posted 300 vids & counting in 10+ madham sirf na? In case u were wondering why the blog’s sorta fallen behind lols… here’s the link to sub gori vids, with most recent showing first *or* u can click this link to scroll through the bar on the left to see them organized by playlist subject, so now u know!)

Tik back to mehri regularly scheduled moping, at least until New Yaar’s 😉 Mehri gori diyan cards say there’s some naya pyar cheez 4 gori ASAP.. let’s hope it’s mehri Sri Lumba Kala Sundar crorepati, I sure need it, considering gori’s economic situation! 😦


whoo Obama! :) ha jis, we can! :D

K nuf said. Congrats Amrika! 🙂 🙂 🙂 There’s still hope na? 😀 Shukriya BAHUT sub deities of every religion GW the terrorist is on his way out!!!!!!! WHOOOOOOOOO!!! I admit it, I cried, especially when our naya President, Barack Hussein Obama 😀 talked about their new puppy lmao 😛

BTW WTF on Prop 8 peeps? That does suck… ironic what the stupidity of Christianity among peoples who were conquered & suppressed in its name (uh hello African Amrikan aur Latino Catholic peeps!), can do.. while simultaneously voting in yeh yaar.. JFK pt do na? 😉

Indians with cells photoing Obama on the beach Hindustani mein

our naya global President na? 😀

As garam Arab yaar (aka gAy) told gori this morning, just post the universal election euphoria of last nite:

“..his father was Muslim..” he was smiling..

I added: “Barack (like Mubarak) means ‘blessed’ doesn’t it?”

gAy: “..and Bush killed Hussein.. didn’t he? Saddam Hussein..” with a rare ironic smile..

gori: “Stupid people say ‘Obama’ sounds like ‘Osama’..” (laughing)

A man who basically reps sub major ethnicities (cept Latinos, if u count desis as Asians that is, lol)… suddenly rising to the top with ek fully Muslim naam, kala skin…

gori wonders: was it the earnest prayers of the mass numbers of ‘moderate’ Muslims against the evil tyranny of GW Bush that caused this astoundingly beautiful irony.. uh ‘coincedence’ (not!) to happen? 😀 Being ek diyan (that’s saher.. uh.. rawhani… kuch bhi to Arabic speaking peeps)… as a queer-identified staunch feminist.. I’ve nonetheless adopted a position of deep respect for garam Arab yaar’s religious conviction, albeit causing direct conflict between us, as it bears an uncanny resemblance to my own sense of spiritual devotion, just with the beliefs inside out 😉

ek cheez I’ve learned being a bona-fide native of the fine city developers have gutted into the post-dot.com post-mortem San Fran-shit-co…

Diversity aur tolerance na? Goes a long way.

Congrats to the world 🙂

obamaindianboyskiss

Election Day madness aur.. more gori vids! :) yey

tik hai peeps…

Well, as u can see the updates haven’t exactly occurred, mostly because I was hacked for 3+ weeks from using Revver, yeh video hosting site ki gori 😉

First let me plug myself lol…

A sample of some of the latest gori vids:


gori’s Folsom St Faire review (pt do)

gori's djinn ka garam Arab yaar (pt ek)

..aur some of the typical cafe lurks lol (u know, Nike slave labor women’s shopping marathon, DAPs (desi Amrikan princesses- is the kam accha with them? seriously? gori thinks not) aur biwi/gf swapping at mehri naya desi club etc..:

gori's cafe lurk 30 (pt ek)

Now that that’s over with lol (can u tell I have about 10 mins to compose this post na?) unless u are a brain-dead moron (like gori’s baap aur ma na?) aur IF u can actually WOTE (what up on the taxation *without* representation H-1 visa cheez na?) 😦 ..despite this monopoly on voting by evil insecure bakarchod goras Amrika mein, those of us who can vote have the ability to *wote* for Barack Obama aaj tik? So do it!

Or face the consequences (u can hover to watch a mini version of these pertinent vids (not by gori) lekin showing the consequences of the presidential election by the brilliant reTODDed movies:

Gori’s particularly fond of Palin’s ‘I’m scared of witches!’ 😛 figures, na?

Check it out while ur waiting for the election results! Aur waiting aur waiting for gori to fix her blog..

Mc Palin is president! run! 😦

PC Palin v Mac Obama 😉

Meantime go here to see sub gori vids (hint, if you click the ‘date’ tab, u can see the most recent, instead of most popular, albeit in somewhat random order)…

Although I could wax here about our utter lack of a true multi-party democratic system, this limitation being furthered by the retarded, paid-off & pathetic infotainment-oriented Amrikan media machine, instead I’ll give u a simple sound bite since gori’s jaldi karo right now: VOTE for the only candidate lol. Nuf said 😉

Be sure to check out mehri naya vids with gori as Krishna at Samhain aka Hallowe’en, aur as Krishna doing an intro for the upcoming Third I South Asian filim fest whoo! 🙂 See u there jis! 😀

updates have begun! :) whoo! chak de.. gori! :P

Tik peeps… first update is to the silly search terms page.. because well, it gets hecka hits na? (see how this is a self-feeding sort of cheez? I put lotsa links to mehri revver vids yaha hai… uh.. kuch bhi) 😛 Nevermind… in any case, although the naya links to the 220+ revver vids gori has made so far are not yet on their respective pages blog mein, some are available on yeh page tik? 🙂 Did u follow that?

Gori will be cafe mein, San Francisco downtown mein, yeh Friday aur each Friday as per usual. Feel free to walk by & get lurked… 😀

A small but not entirely gratutious election-related note… SF Gate (the SF Chronimer/Examicle.. oh I forgot, it split na?) is a raging piece of sh** in terms of actual reporting, lekin Mark Mofo is one of gori’s fave columnists.. like gori on steroids na? U might have to get voh ABCD yaar to translate, FOB yaar.. definitely worth bothering with, trust gori 🙂 Note how bhagvan is female (as per gori’s pagan beliefs) yeh article mein.. Now those of u who can, get ur weird black felt-tip pens ready to fill in those arrows… uh, metlab, WOTE for (gag, yes I’m saying it) Obama! whoo! (gag).. kuch bhi 😛

Choti, nahin bara, addendum: gori was raised by these GOP monsters.. Bobby (metlab: ‘baby’ na? nice naam ulloo!) Jindal mehri gaand… GOP pyar *GORA Chr1st1ans* sirf na? Nahin converted Southie Catholics, nahin coconut yuppie FOBs zooming around in newly acquired Mercs, nahin yeh Sri Kuch Bhi who shaadis gori beti na? Read gori’s lips: sub Repub peeps bahut racist hai na? trust gori: BAHUT 😛 Please don’t be so FOB as to be fooled… they are hypocritical racist morons, no matter what they may say, jootwala-style to win ur vote aur use u as a token to convert more non-goras to self-oppression na? (like Catholicism, aur Islam, aur.. I digress) ..about as likely to be genuinely ‘down’ with mehri desi peeps as gori is to be in tight with ur local Imam or voh Shiv Sen goonday na? Just IMHO… so WOTE early aur often! (just reminding ur ABCD dost who translated the article above so gori doesn’t have to remember in Nov) 🙂 pyar jis! 🙂